Unified description of nuclear structure and application to neutron-rich nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Itagaki Naoyuki  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 准教授 (70322659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUMOTO Takenori  横浜国立大学, 教育学部学校 教育課程理科教育, 准教授 (20581086)
SUHARA Tadahiro  松江工業高等専門学校, 数理科学科, 講師 (10708407)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子核構造 / 中性子過剰核 / 非中心力 / 三体力 / クラスター構造 / シェル構造 / 原子核反応 / スピン・軌道力 / テンソル力 / 3体力 / シェル模型 / クラスター模型 / 相対論的平均場模型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
General description of shell and cluster structures is a dream of nuclear structure physics. Describing cluster states starting with shell models, including modern ab initio ones,is a big challenge of computational nuclear science. On the other hand, if we start with the cluster model, we can easily describe cluster states with much less computational efforts, but the contribution of non-central interactions, very important in nuclear structure, vanishes if we assume simple configuration at some localized point for each alpha cluster. The real systems have both natures of shell and cluster structures and quantum mechanical mixing of these two plays a crucial role in many cases.Thus we established a unified description for the nuclear structure.Our strategy is starting with the cluster model side,contrary to standard approaches starting with the shell model side, and try to extend the model space to include shell correlations especially for the contribution of the spin-orbit interaction.