Development of massive star evolution database for supernovae
Project/Area Number |
26400271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2015-2017) Kyoto University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Takashi 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (80374891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梅田 秀之 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (60447357)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 大質量星 / 超新星 / 元素合成 / ニュートリノ / 元素の起源 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigate the evolution of various massive stars such as stars with the initial mass of 10-20 solar-mass, very massive stars, and CO stars supposing a star evolved in a close binary system. We apply the calculated evolved stars to various supernova models. Then, we investigate the relation between a variety of SNe recently observed and the massive stars. We also investigate the observational possibility of presupernova neutrinos from future nearby supernovae. The observations of presupernova neutrinos would reveal the evolution of the internal structure of a massive star just before the supernova explosion. We will release the database of the structure and composition of the presupernova stars.