Correlation, fluctuation, and transportation in high temperature QCD matter created in high energy nucleous collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Masayuki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50283453)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクォークグルーオンプラズマ / 高エネルギー原子核衝突 / 量子色力学 / 保存量揺らぎ / スペクトル関数 / 格子ゲージ理論 / 臨界点 / 動的臨界現象 / チャーム中間子 / 保存量ゆらぎ / クォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ / 保存電荷揺らぎ / 最大エントロピー法 / 拡散マスター方程式 / ブラストウエーブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated correlation, fluctuation, and transportation in the system created in high energy nucleus collisions. The fundamental theory of the strong interaction is quantum chromodynamics. In high energy nucleus collisions, the quark-gluon plasma, where quarks and gluons are deconfined, is created. In this study, we focused on the charmonium correlation in the quark-gluon plasma and the transportation of fluctuations of conserved charges, and obtains new insights.