Charmed baryons studied by production and decay reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Hosaka  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (10259872)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA Makoto  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60144606)
NOUMI Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (10222192)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハドロン / クォーク / 重いフラーバー / 生成崩壊反応 / チャームバリオン / クォーク構造 / 生成と崩壊反応 / カイラル動力学 / 構造 / チャームバリオン「国際研究者交流」 / 生成反応「国際研究者交流」 / ハドロンの複合性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ordinary matter is made of light u and d quarks which are the two light elements in the standard model. Recent discoveries of many exotic hadrons containing heavy charm quarks and being difficult to explain their properties has opened a question about our understanding of the strong interaction physics. To solve this problem, in this research project, we have studied the simpler particles, charmed baryons, and their properties such as production rates and decay life times. Our achievements are: (1) We have predicted production rates of various charmed baryons, which contributes to the experimental plan at J-PARC. (2) We have clarified the relations between the structure and the rates of productions and decays, which has given a guideline for the future theoretical studies.