Particle dynamics in curved spacetimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Baiotti Luca  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (00574047)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中性子星 / 一般相対性理論 / シミュレーション / 磁場 / General relativity / Numerical relativity / Compact stellar objects / Particle dynamics / magnetic field / particle dynamics / magnetic field particles
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The code we built was used to simulate binary neutron star mergers endowed with magnetic fields. We observed the formation of an organized magnetic field structure, which may be the place where particles are accelerated and subsequently produce gamma rays. Satisfactory simulations of the accelerated particles themselves have not been performed yet, and will be the focus of the continuation of this research. We found that the organized magnetic field structure appears rather independently of the adopted equation of state, mass ratio, and initial magnetic field orientation.