Effects of Chiral symmetry and anomaly probed by meson-nucleus bound systems
Project/Area Number |
26400275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | eta'(958)中間子 / 中間子原子核 / カイラル対称性 / 質量減少 / イータプライム中間子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigate theoretically the mass reduction of the eta'(958) meson in the nuclear medium. To this end, we have calculated the formation spectra of eta'(958) mesic nuclei by using the missing mass spectroscopy. The heavy mass of the eta'(958) meson is considered to be determined by the UA(1) anomaly and chiral symmetry breaking. In this fiscal period, the experiment at GSI has been performed and we have determined the upper limit of the formation cross section of eta'-mesic nuclei and its possible mass reduction.