Structure and evolution of neutron stars from viewpoint of their global magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Yasufumi  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10192577)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Satoki  , 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 中性子星 / 磁気圏 / 相対論 / ブラックホール / 磁場 / 数値計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is thought that slow motion at the magnetar surface on a secular timescale twists its exterior magnetosphere, and a burst occurs when the state exceeds a threshold. A family of static solutions for the magnetosphere is studied. It is found that general relativistic effect importantly enhances the maximum magnetic energy stored in the magnetosphere. Formation of a magnetic flux rope plays a key role there.
Black hole magnetosphere is also studied in term of two-fluid plasma model. The mechanism of out-going energy flux is demonstrated, but the amount decreases with plasma density.