The study of the phase structure and various properties of many quarks and gluons system in the extreme conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TSUE Yasuhiko  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 教授 (10253337)
Research Collaborator Joao da Providencia  コインブラ大学, 理学部, 名誉教授
Constanca Providencia  コインブラ大学, 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクォーク・グルオン多粒子系 / QCD相構造 / 高密度クォーク物質 / 強磁場と自発磁化 / クォークスピン偏極 / カラー超伝導 / 相転移 / 強磁場 / クォーク物質 / ハドロン物質 / カイラル対称性 / QCD物性 / ハドロン物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Possible phases in the high density quark matter have been investigated by using the Nambu-Jona-Lasinio model with a tensor-type four-point interaction between quarks as an effective model of QCD. It has been shown that a quark-spin polarized phase appears apart from a region of the chiral condensed phase with zero and/or finite temperature and finite density. Even when there exist quark-pair correlations, it has been shown that the quark-spin polarized phase exists in a certain parameter region. Further, the mixed phase with color-superconducting gap and the quark-spin polarized condensate appears. Also, possible phases under a strong external magnetic field and a possibility of the spontaneous magnetization at high density are shown. In addition to the spin polarized phase, the ground state and excited modes on the inhomogeneous chiral condensed phase have been investigated and the dispersion relation and the correlation function of the quantum fluctuation have been clarified.