Construction of microscopic reaction theory based on chiral g-matrix and effects of three-nucleon force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yahiro Masanobu  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (40300537)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords三核子力 / カイラル有効場理論 / 微視的反応理論 / ハロー核 / 中性子星 / カイラク有効理論 / カイラル有効理論 / 変形ハロー核 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a reliable microscopic reaction model for describing nucleon and 3,4He elastic scattering simultaneously. The model is “double folding (DF) model with target-density approximation”. The chiral G matrix was constructed from chiral two-nucleon and three-nucleon forces by using Brueckner Hartree-Fock theory. The DF model with the chiral G matrix as an effective nucleon-nucleon force well describes nucleon and 3,4He elastic scattering. The effects of chiral three-nucleon force are large for 3,4He elastic scattering but small for nucleon scattering. Radii of Mg isotopes were determined from measured reaction cross section by using the DF model. 37Mg was found to be a deformed halo nucleus. We proposed a measurable parameter quantifying the halo nature of one-neutron halo nuclei. We determined the upper limit of the strength of the vector-type four-quark interaction for the quark phase to emerge in the inner core of two solar-mass neutron stars.