Studies of matter in neutron stars by using lattice quantum chromodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kouno Hiroaki  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80234706)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yahiro Masanobu  九州大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40300537)
Nakamura Atsushi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (30130876)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords格子量子色力学 / 中性子星 / バリオン数 / アイソスピン / 虚数化学ポテンシャル / 現象論模型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quark matter is expected to exist in neutron stars. Theoretically, quark matter is studied by using the lattice quantum chromodynamics on the 4-dimesional discrete lattice in computer. The method is called "lattice QCD (LQCD)". When there is no unbalance between particle and antiparticle, the method of LQCD is almost established. However, due to the so called "sign problem", LQCD is not feasible when the number of particle is much larger than that of antiparticles. In this research, we have done the LQCD simulations under the situation with the real isospin and imaginary quark (or baryon) number chemical potentials.
The LQCD under the situation does not correspond to the situation in real physical world, but is feasible, since the sign problem is absent. From the results of the simulations, we have tried to get information of the situation which is realized in neutron stars.