Study of Hyperon Superfluidity in Neutron Stars using Lattice QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takashi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80407353)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハイペロン / 超流動 / 中性子星 / 量子色力学 / 格子場の理論 / ハイペロン相互作用 / QCD / ハイパー核 / 格子QCD / ギャップ方程式 / 格子QCD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this research is revealing whether hyperon superfluidity is realized in the core of neutron stars. Since hyperon interactions are experimentally unknown, first we determine them based on the fundamental theory QCD, and then apply them. In order to study hyperon superfluidity, hyperon single-particle potential is an indispensable quantity.
Within this budget period, I could derive hyperon interaction by doing lattice QCD numerical calculation, and could compute hyperon single-particle potential applying obtained interactions to the Brueckner-Hartree-Fock quantum many-body theory. Depth of the obtained hyperon single-particle potentials qualitatively agree well with the hypernuclear experimental data. This is the first ever success of explaining hypernuclear physics from the fundamental theory QCD, and it is highly appreciated.