Formation of Primordial Black Holes in the Matter-Dominated Era of the Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Tomohiro  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (60402773)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原始ブラックホール / 初期宇宙 / 一般相対論 / インフレーション理論 / ブラックホール / 重力崩壊 / 膨張宇宙 / インフレーション宇宙論 / 宇宙論的揺らぎ / 原始密度ゆらぎ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the formation of primordial black holes in the matter-dominated era of the Universe, it is nonspherical effects that play most important roles. The main results of this project are the following: (1) We have constructed the model of nonspherical formation of primordial black hole with pressure-free fluid using the exact spacetime solution of the Einstein equation. (2) We have estimated the production probability of primordial black holes in the matter-dominated era under the suppression due to anisotropy in gravitational collapse. (3) We have estimated the production probability of primordial black holes in the matter-dominated era and the spin distribution of formed primordial black holes under the suppression due to anisotropy and angular momentum in gravitational collapse. With these results, we can now discuss primordial black holes formed in the matter-dominated era qualitatively with more accruracy and more reliability.