Project/Area Number |
26400283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUNAKI YASURO 関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00435679)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | クラスターガス状態 / アルファ凝縮状態 / ホイル状態 / ホイル類似状態 / モノポール遷移 / C0遷移強度 / ハイパー核 / 原子核クラスター / 希薄アルファ凝縮状態 / モノポール遷移強度 / ハイパー原子核 / テンソル最適化フェルミ球法(TOFS) / テンソル最適化フェルミ球(TOFS)理論 / クラスターガス的状態 / 単極子遷移強度 / クラスターガス的構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The basic purpose of the present project was to disclose the novel properties of the cluster-gas-like states in light nuclei. The typical one is the Hoyle state of 12C (2nd 0+) with an alpha+alpha+alpha gas-like structure. We have focused on studying the structures of 13C and 13-Lambda-Carbon with alpha+alpha+alpha+n and alpha+alpha+alpha+Lambda models, respectively, together with the related topics. It was confirmed that the cluster-gas-like states exist in both 13C and 13-Lambda-Carbon. In the hypernucleus a“(5-Lambda-He)+alpha+alpha”gas-like state (1/2+) appears just below its threshold, where the Lambda particle is bound to one of the three alphas. On the other hand, a “alpha+alpha+alpha+n”gas-like state (1/2+) comes out around its threshold in 13C. In addition, the C0 (longitudinal electric monopole) transition strengths in 13C, which is a longstanding problem in 13C, was resolved by taking into account cluster degree of freedom in the relevant 1/2- states.