Studies of nuclear radius in cluster states by method of scattering radius
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Ito Makoto  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30396600)
Research Collaborator Kamimura Masayasu
Ebata Syuuichiro
Tomita Masashi
Iwasaki Masataka
Otani Reiji
Kageyama Rito
Kudo Mikihisa
Takenaka Naoto
Mimura Koutaro
Horio Keita
Umehara Hajime
Sonoda Shota
Nakao Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核半径 / αクラスター構造 / 核反応 / チャンネル結合法 / 理論核物理 / チャンネル結合計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In light nuclear systems, it is well known that alpha cluster structures appear in excited states. One of characteristic properties in the alpha cluster structures is a prominent extension of the matter radius. Typical example is the 3 alpha structure in 12C. The matter radii of the 3 alpha state is expected to be prominently enhanced in comparison to the matter radius of the ground state but the direct measurement of the 3alpha radius is completely impossible because of its short life time.
In this study, we have formulated a method of scattering radius, which characterizes a spatial size for final state productions in nuclear reactions. The scattering radius is sensitive to the matter radius of the final state produced by the nuclear reaction. We have applied this method to the alpha + 12C inelastic scattering, which goes to the 3 alpha state in 12C. We have confirmed that the matter radius of the 3 alpha state is enhanced by about 1 fm in comparison to the ground 12C nucleus.