Development of 3+1 dimensional gravitational lensing numerical simulation method for precision cosmology researches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Hamana Takashi  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 助教 (70399301)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords観測的宇宙論 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research project are (1) to construct accurate theoretical models of gravitational lensing effects by large-scale structures, and (2) to generate the mock observational data of gravitational lensing surveys. To achieve these goals, we developed the numerical simulation program suite for a full-sky gravitational lensing ray-tracing simulation, and generated data-set of the full sky gravitational lensing data. We utilized the data-set to estimate the sample variance of the number counts of galaxy clusters detected by gravitational lensing technique, and to evaluate the covariance matrix of galaxy-galaxy lensing effects.