Study of highly excited baryon resonances via double meson photoproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takatsugu  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 助教 (40400220)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハドロン物理 / 光生成反応 / ダイバリオン / バリオン分光 / メソン光生成 / ダイバリオン共鳴 / 高励起バリオン共鳴 / バリオン共鳴 / 光生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly-excited baryons and dibaryons have been experimentally studied via double meson photoproduction. Baryon resonances which hardly couple to a single meson and nucleon are investigated using simultaneous photoproduction of the charged and neutral pions. We have found baryons coupling to a rho meson and nucleon, and the details of them were reported at an international conference. The dibaryon state is of interest, which can be a molecule consisting of two baryons or a spatially compact hexaquark object. Coherent double neutral-pion photoproduction on the deuteron was investigated. The cross section for photoproduction of the isoscalar double Delta quasi bound state was reported as a letter in a scientific journal. We have also found a Delta and nucleon quasi-bound state candidate, which will be reported at an international conference and published in a scientific journal in this fiscal year.