Enhanced dd fusion reaction in liquid Li under super-sonic cavitation operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASAGI Jirohta  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 名誉教授 (10016181)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsdd核融合 / 液体Li / 超音波キャビテーション / 重陽子ビーム照射 / 核融合反応 / 液体リチウム / 重陽子照射 / d(d,p)t反応 / 遮蔽エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A target system has been developed to produce liquid Li cavitation. Charged particle spectra were measuerd from the D(d,p)T reaction in liquid Li irradiated by a 60-keV deuteron beam. Measurements were performed under the conditions; beam ON and OFF with ultrasonic operation ON and OFF. In the spectrum at the time of beam off, an effect which cannot be ignored with respect to ON/OFF of the ultrasonic operation appeared. By subtracting the spectrum at OFF of ultrasonic operation from the spectrum at ultrasonic ON, we found a bump structure near 2 MeV. Currently, this bump structure is presumed to be due to protons from the D(d,p)T reaction caused by ultrasonic cavitation at the time of beam off.