Differential Cerenkov Detector for High-momentum Secondary Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NARUKI Megumi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00415259)
Research Collaborator YAMAGA Takumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバリオン分光 / Ξ粒子 / ハドロン反応 / ハドロン物理学 / ハドロン生成 / ハドロン / 測定器開発 / ハドロン分光 / 実験核物理 / バリオン / 検出器 / ハドロン分光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A RICH type detector has been developed to identify secondary beam particles for the high-momentum beam line at the J-PARC Hadron Facility. It enable us to study cascade baryons systematically which are produced with a 4 GeV/c kaon beam.
The production rate of beam pions are higher by three orders of magnitude compared with that of kaons. Therefore, a differential Cerenkov detector is needed to actively identify beam kaons. At the beam momentum of 4 GeV/c, a suitable radiator are aerogels with an refractive index of 1.05. The Cerenkov ring image is detected with Multi-Pixel Photon Counter (MPPC). As a result of a beam test for a prototype detecter, the Cerenkov angle resolution of 3mradian was achieved to demonstrate that beam kaons are separated from pions with 8sigma sensitivity.