Study of absorption processes of vector meson in nuclear medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tomoaki Hotta  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 助教 (30332745)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中間子光生成 / シリコンストリップ検出器 / 光中間子生成 / ベクター中間子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study the properties of mesons inside the nuclear medium, we developed a silicone-strip detector system for charged particles emitted from the nuclear target irradiated by a high-energy photon beam. The aim of the experiment is to detect the multiple protons produced through the absorption process of the vector mesons produced inside the target nuclei. In the research period, we have developed and improved the data processing and acquisition system for the detector.