Project/Area Number |
26400292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Koshio Yusuke 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80292960)
Research Collaborator |
ASHIDA Yosuke
NAGATA Hirotaka
SHIRAHIGE Tetsuya
HUANG Kunxian
KAYANO Tsubasa
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ニュートリノ / 原子核反応 / 中性カレント / 脱励起ガンマ線 / 超新星爆発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is to measure the neutral current quasielastic scattering which has not been measured so far with high accuracy by measuring the deexcited gamma rays generated by the reaction of neutrinos with oxygen nuclei in the T2K experiment. In the first year we succeeded in measuring this reaction for the first time in the world. However, the measurement error is quite large. In this study, we have proposed and performed a completely new experiment using a neutron beam to reduce the largest error due to the reaction of the neutron in water, which was not systematically understood. In this study, the reaction cross section and the energy of gamma rays generated have been measured, and the understanding thereof has advanced dramatically.