Development of a new method of mass analysis by the FFAG accelerator and its application to the investigation of the astrophysical nuclear reaction 12C+alpha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Nobuo  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70193208)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIMA Hidehiko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20253495)
YONRMURA Yujiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20452815)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不安定核ビーム / FFAG加速器 / 大アクセプタンス / 零色収差 / 天体核反応 / 粒子測定技術 / 不安定核分離収集 / チューン制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method of high-purity radioactive ion beam acceleration by a FFAG accelerator has been proposed. Development of the method using the FFAG accelerator in Kyushu University has been carried out. To ensure large acceptance of the FFAG, magnetic field correction coil of pole surface type has been designed and its prototype has been tested. Acceleration of radioactive 16N produced by the d(15N,16N)p reaction using a 15N beam derived from the tandem accelerator is planned to be demonstrated after the completion of the fabrication of pole surface coils for 12 cells of the magnets. The beta-delayed alpha spectrum from 16N reliable enough for the determination of the astrophysical nuclear reaction rate of 12C+α is expected to be obtained by the realization of high-purity 16N beam applying the proposed method.