GPGPU advanced parallelization calculation for KAGRA data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Nobuyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50251484)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Kazuyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 数物系専攻
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重力波 / データ解析 / GPGPU / 高度並列化計算 / 宇宙物理 / 重力波観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tried to accelerate gravitational wave search using GPGPU. Parallelization and speeding up were main tasks on radiometric calculation.
Calculations were also made using KAGRA test run data from March to April 2016. We confirmed the state of data and the probability of computation by applying radiometry, assuming that KAGRA data with only one unit is virtually shifted in time and it is two detectors. Also, gravity wave radiometry calculation was performed using the public data of the US LIGO experiment.