GPU-based Adaptive Tetrahedron Model Generation for Fast and Accurate Radiation Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionAshikaga Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kimura Akinori  足利工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60373099)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords測定器シミュレーション / GPGPU / 三次元形状モデリング / 適応的四面体 / ボリュームデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The computer simulation is exploited in various areas such as physics, space science, medical science and so on. It is required to make calculations fast and accurately for complex and large scale simulations. The adaptive tetrahedral mesh is one of the modeling methods to represent target objects for the purpose of the accurate simulations. Besides, GPU (Graphics Processing Unit) provides the massively parallelization for high-speed calculations.
In this research, algorithms to generate the adaptive tetrahedral mesh of three dimensional objects and search adjoining cells in the mesh are developed. The mesh model is exploited for high speed and accurate radiation simulations. Furthermore, an application software to visualize the mesh model was developed.