Development of a dedicated real-time analysis system for the new Solar neutron telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Shoichi  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20267909)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAMARU Hisanori  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20241234)
OSHIMA Akitoshi  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10546336)
KOJIMA Hiroshi  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授(客員) (80125111)
TSUCHIYA Harufumi  日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究副主幹 (70415230)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords太陽中性子 / 太陽フレア / 宇宙線 / 粒子加速 / 高感度宇宙放射線計測装置 / 宇宙天気 / 多方向ミューオン望遠鏡 / メキシコ / 太陽中性子望遠鏡 / 宇宙天気予報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to investigate the acceleration mechanism of high energy ions by Solar flares by observing energy distribution and time profile of neutrons produced in the Solar atmosphere. The neutrons are expected to provide a wealth of information about the acceleration of ions responsible for production of these neutrons which are unaffected by the magnetic field between the Sun and the Earth.
For this purpose, as a new Solar neutron telescope (SciCRT), we had relocated a particle tracking detector (SciBar) used earlier in accelerator experiments to the top of the Sierra Negra volcano (4600 m) in Mexico. On this budget, improvement of data aquisition boards by speed-up has contributed in turning it into a dedicated real-time analysis system.