| Project/Area Number |
26400298
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
KOIZUMI Mitsuo 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (30354814)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GOTO Jun 新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (90370395)
IIMURA Hideki 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 特別嘱託 (10343906)
NAKAMURA Shoji 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (90421461)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 核偏極 / レーザー / III-V半導体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A phenomenon of large polarization of nuclei in a III-V semiconductor suddenly appearing below few K is theoretically predicted, under the condition that electrons of the semiconductor are optically excited from the valence band to the conduction band. The phenomenon is called DYNASP (DYnamic NucleAr Self Polarization). Theoretical and experimental study were carried out aiming at applying DYNASP to nuclear physics researches and the others. The effect of external magnetic field, in addition to the nuclear and the conduction electron polarization, was theoretically taken into an relationship on DYNASP. Appearance of large nuclear polarization of In nuclei in an InP semiconductor was successfully observed in an experimental study below 2.3 K. However, that was not concluded as a DYNASP phenomenon. It was found that further experimental and theoretical study is required.