Study on the clarification of a Coulomb ordered state of ultralow-temperature ion beams and the formation of crystalline beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yuri Yosuke  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 主幹研究員 (90414565)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsビーム冷却 / イオンビーム / レーザー冷却 / 秩序化 / クリスタルビーム / ラジオクロミックフィルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characteristics of an ordered beam, which can be formed by applying strong laser cooling to ion beams circulating in a storage ring, were investigated using molecular dynamics simulations. Various dynamic behaviors were found such as the phase-space distribution and systematic oscillation of constituent ions in the ordered configuration, and their dependences on ring and beam conditions.
Moreover, the possibility of a simple profile measurement method using radiochromic films was considered toward measuring the cross-sectional structure of the ordered beam. It was found, through a microbeam irradiation experiment, that the radiochromic film has sufficiently a high spatial resolution of a few microns. The present result indicates that it is, in principle, possible to measure the cross-sectional structure of an ordered beam, which typically has a diameter of several hundred microns with inter-particle spacing of several ten microns.