Development of precise alignment method of superconducting accelerator cavities using accelerated beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HAYANO Hitoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (00173055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 綾佳  茨城工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 助手 (10758569)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords加速器 / 超伝導加速空洞 / アライメント / 局在高調波モード / ワイヤー高調波モード励起 / 高調波モードシミュレーション / 超伝導加速空洞アライメント / ビーズ摂動法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a method to calculate position information of superconducting acceleration cavity cooled to cryogenic temperature from higher harmonics induced by passing electron beam. Since the beam energy was low in the past experimental data using the actual beam, the cavity passing beam trajectory is complicatedly bent by the fringe field of the acceleration mode that was simultaneously present at that time. Starting from estimating such a complicated beam trajectory by calculation, the electrical center of the harmonic mode is known in advance by calculation, and the absolute value with the electrical center calculated by using the beam excited harmonic mode, we developed a method to calculate the cavity position by minimizing their deviations without contradiction.