Project/Area Number |
26400301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Shimazaki Shoichi 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 専門技師 (80391803)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 中性子 / ASIC / シリコンピクセル / 中性子検出 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is a research for the purpose of developing a neutron detector with high resolution (position and time) and low cost as a neutron detecting element.Neutrons can be detected with a wide range of energy by changing this pixel from boron to a material containing hydrogen, and it is possible to manufacture a neutron detecting device that can be mounted on a satellite or the like. In this study, static characteristic data of 32 kinds of pixels of silicon pixel detector was acquired. In addition, with combination of two kinds of pixels, five circuits were formed on the same substrate, each optical signal was input, each output of the silicon pixel was confirmed.Moreover, as an analog value reading element, an evaluation circuit of 330 k pixels having a pixel size of 7 μm × 30 μm square was fabricated, and the operation by the LED light could be confirmed.