Development of a bent silicon crystal for high-intensity proton-beam separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Sawada Shinya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (70311123)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUTO Ryotaro  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (50392147)
Research Collaborator CHESNOKOV Yury  高エネルギー物理学研究所(IHEP)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords湾曲結晶 / ビームハンドリング / 国際情報交換 / ビーイムハンドリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research program was to develop a mothod to fabricate a bent silicon crystal used for beding a intense proton beam with good efficiency. Namely, the goal was to develop at least one of the methods, (1) one using a crystal holder which locates well outside of the beam and (2) one with a self-supporting crystal. We develop the method (1) with a collaboration with researchers at IHEP, Russia. Also we succeeded in fabricating a bent silicon crystal with the same method in Japan.