Development of beam profile monitors for advanced accelerators using parametric X-ray radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSAGA Light Source, Kyushu Synchrotron Light Research Center
Principal Investigator
Takabayashi Yuichi  公益財団法人佐賀県地域産業支援センター九州シンクロトロン光研究センター, 加速器グループ, 副主任研究員 (50450953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 隅谷 和嗣  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (10416381)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsパラメトリックX線 / 相対論的電子ビーム / 結晶 / ビームモニタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical transition radiation (OTR) has often been used for beam profile monitoring for electron linacs. Recently, however, it has been found that OTR becomes coherent and thus cannot be used as a profile monitor when the beam bunch is short, for linacs dedicated to X-ray free electron laser operation. To avoid this coherence, shorter wavelength photons are required, and thus we propose to exploit parametric X-ray radiation (PXR).
In this study, the following results were accomplished: (i) We developed a beam profile monitor employing a Fresnel zone plate (FZP) to focus PXR onto an X-ray detector. (ii) We evaluated the contributions of diffracted transition radiation (DTR) and diffracted bremsstrahlung (DB). (iii) PXR angular distributions generated by a diamond crystal were measured using the 255-MeV electron beam at the SAGA-LS linac, which are in good agreement with theory. (iv) We proposed a new beam diagnostic method using DTR for the International Linear Collider.