Search for spin polarization of a relativistic electron beam for improving the beam lifetime in storage ring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSAGA Light Source, Kyushu Synchrotron Light Research Center
Principal Investigator
Kaneyasu Tatsuo  公益財団法人佐賀県地域産業支援センター九州シンクロトロン光研究センター, 加速器グループ, 副主任研究員 (90413997)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子蓄積リング / 放射偏極 / ビーム寿命 / レーザーコンプトン散乱 / スピン偏極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the radiative spin polarization of the 1.4 GeV electron beam and its effect to the beam lifetime in the SAGA Light Source storage ring. As a first step of the experimental investigation, we verified resonant spin depolarization of the stored beam. Sudden changes of the beam lifetime and beam loss rates due to the depolarization were observed. Furthermore we have developed a Compton-scattering polarimeter for studying the variation of beam lifetime due to the spin polarization of the electron beam.