Toroidal ferroelectricity and photoresponse in ferroelectric nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takesada Masaki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (30311434)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAKUTA Yukiya  産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (30250707)
SUE Kiwamu  産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (60333845)
TAKASHIMA Hiroshi  産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (10357353)
Research Collaborator MATSUSHIMA Kohei
MAKIGUCHI Kei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強誘電性ナノ結晶 / トロイダル秩序 / ナノ秩序形成 / 高分解能広帯域光散乱分光 / 自己相似性 / フラクトン / 広帯域光散乱分光 / 強誘電性ナノ秩序形成ダイナミクス / 第二次高調波発生 / トロイダル強誘電性 / チタン酸バリウム / 第二高調波発生 / ハイパーレーリー散乱 / トロイダルソフトモード / 強誘電体 / SHG / 強誘電性ナノ結晶 / ラマン散乱 / ブリルアン散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-resolution broadband light scattering spectroscopy and second harmonic generation (SHG) measurement were performed in barium titanate nanocrystals prepared by supercritical hydrothermal synthesis, in order to elucidate the mechanism of a novel ferroelectric transition derived from nanostructures. Temperature dependence of the observed broadband spectra in the nanocrystals of barium titanate shows a characteristic self-similarity. The results of the broadband spectra in the nanocrystals of barium titanate indicate that the ferroelectric nano-ordering is accompanied with anomalies of the hierarchical phonon behavior and SHG intensity, which is not in the bulk system.