Magnetism and transport in Dirac-Weyl electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Kentaro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00455776)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトポロジカル物質 / ディラック電子 / 磁気輸送現象 / スピントロニクス / ワイル半金属 / 物性理論 / ディラック半金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we studied spin-electicity conversion on the surface of topological insulators, magnetotransport, magnetization dynamics, and spintronics application in magnetic Weyl semimetals. In the first half we worked on novel electromagnetic responses on the surface of topological insulators, and in the second half we worked on a derivation of an effective field theory of magnetic Weyl semimetal with magnetic textures, magnetization dynamics, anisotropic magnetotransport. We also studied novel topological thermal responses in topological superconductors focusing on Majorana fermions and their quantized thermal Hall effect at the surface.