Surface and inner structures and properties originated from hierarchy of Te nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ikemoto Hiroyuki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (20262496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮永 崇史  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70209922)
小田 竜樹  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (30272941)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 階層性 / テルル / 共有結合長 / 鎖間配位数 / XAFS / GISAXS / 第一原理計算 / GI-SAXS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The features of the structures of the tellurium nanoparticles are as follows. (1) The tellurium chains remain even in the tellurium nanoparticles, but the covalent bond strengthen. (2) The interchain interactions as the second structure collapse. We tried to make smaller tellurium nanoparticles in order to make the features clear. The features appear clearly in the tellurium nanoparticles which were made at the liquid nitrogen temperatures and deposited to polyethyleneglycol. This implies that the interchain interactions collapse and the tellurium chains become isolated chains in the tellurium nanoparticles.