Study of organic crystalline microring resonators with high quality factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Bando Kazuki  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50344867)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機半導体結晶 / リング共振器 / ウィスパリングギャラリーモード / (チオフェン/フェニレン)コオリゴマー / (チオフェン/フェニレン)コオリゴマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical response for self-assembled organic microring crystals has been studied. A thiophene/phenylene co-oligomer was chosen as the organic semiconducting crystals from among pi-conjugated semiconducting materials. Spectra of two microring crystals have been measured using spatially resolved photoluminescence microscopy under weak light excitation. A series of sharp peaks were observed in the spectra over their entire energy range. The peaks can be attributed to the whispering gallery modes. This fact indicates that the microring crystals work as the ring resonators with high performance.