Electronic state control of highly-crystalline organic semiconductor thin films by carrier injection: toward developing novel electronic functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hisaaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50362273)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機半導体 / 導電性高分子 / 有機薄膜トランジスタ / キャリアドーピング / 電子スピン共鳴 / 有機トランジスタ / 有機発光素子 / 金属-絶縁体転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electronic states and transport mechanisms of charge carriers in thin-film transistors (TFTs) of organic semiconductors have been investigated microscopically by using electron spin resonance spectroscopy. We designed a TFT structure with an ionic-liquid gate insulator, which enabled the high-density carrier injection, in order to control the electronic state of conducting polymers with high crystallinity. In highly-doped polymer films, we clearly demonstrated the formation of metallic state in crystalline regions, whereas the macroscopic conductivity showed semiconducting behavior at low temperatures due to the effect of traps. In the case of TFTs using thienothiophene-based small molecules as high-mobility semiconductors and solid gate insulators, presence of highly mobile carriers down to 4 K was demonstrated within the crystalline grain, whereas the macroscopic conductivity was limited by the carrier trapping at the grain boundaries.