Study of concerted phenomena between localized plasmon resonance and exciton in heavily-doped semicondcutor nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hamanaka Yasushi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20280703)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUZUYA Toshihiro  室蘭工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (00424945)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords局在プラズモン共鳴 / ナノ粒子 / 半導体 / 増強近接場 / キャリア密度制御 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 半導体ナノ粒子 / 非線形光学 / プラズモニクス / 近接場 / 縮退半導体 / 光物性 / キャリアドープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) is a collective oscillation of conduction electrons that have been directly excited by light, and it is a characteristic optical response of metal nanoparticles. LSPRs provide an electric field enhancement nearby the nanoparticle’s surface. Such a strong near-field can dramatically improve the efficiency of light-matter interaction and enables various photonic applications. In this project, frequency-tunable LSPRs of doped semiconductor nanoparticles were studied. Fundamental optical properties of copper sulfide nanoparticles were investigated and characteristics of their LSPRs were elucidated. Furthermore, fabrication methods of frequency-tunable plasmonic copper sulfide nanoparticles were developed.