Optical injection of spin-polarized carriers in indirect gap semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Naka Nobuko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10292830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋元 郁子  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (00314055)
Research Collaborator STOLZ Heinrich  ロストク大学, 物理学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光キャリア / 間接遷移型半導体 / スピン緩和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indirect bandgap semiconductors including silicon are currently a major focus of research for solar cell and spin device applications. However, there had been no report on the spin relaxation time of optically injected delocalized carriers in diamond. In this study, we demonstrated optical injection of spin-polarized carriers in indirect bandgap semiconductors, which paves a way to the versatile applications of spin and momentum degrees of freedom.