One-hundred-nanometer scale device research based on massively parallel electronic state theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI TAKEO  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80272384)
Research Collaborator IMACHI Hiroto  鳥取大学, 大学院工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大規模電子状態計算 / フレキシブルデバイス / 有機高分子集合体 / 超並列計算 / 京コンピュータ / オーダーN法 / 波束ダイナミクス / データ科学 / 100ナノメートル電子状態計算 / 量子電気伝導 / フレキシブルデバイス材料 / 量子波束ダイナミクス / 電子状態計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One-hundred-nanometer scale (largest) quantum simulations were realized for organic device materials so as to design ultra-flexible (wearable) devices that plays an essential role in Internet of Things (IoT). As a main result, the transport mechanism of condensed organic polymer was revealed. The simulations were carried out on the full system of the K computer with original massively parallel numerical algorithms. Our activity spread to many fields, such as awards in applied mathematics and supercomputing, industrial use of the developped simulation software ELSES(http://www.elses.jp/).