Theoretical study on interplays of quantum interference and inter-electron interaction in nanoscale and mesoscale systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Oguri Akira  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10204166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKANO RUI  東京大学, 物性研, 助教 (00625022)
Research Collaborator TANAKA YOICHI  株式会社先端力学シミュレーション研究所, 主任
Hewson A. C.  Imperial College London, Department of Mathematics, Senior Research Investigator
TERATANI YOSHIMICHI  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
NAKATA YUKIHIRO  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
KOIKE NORITAKA  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
MATSUMOTO RYUTA  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
MATSUMOTO MASAYA  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
MATSUMOTO YUTA  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords物性理論 / 量子ドット / 近藤効果 / フェルミ流体 / 電子相関 / 電流ゆらぎ / 非平衡 / 国際情報研究 / 国際情報協力 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have microscopically extended the Fermi-liquid theory for quantum dots and magnetic impurities in metals to explore low-energy non-equilibrium transport away from the particle-hole symmetric point. It reveals that the leading finite-temperature and finite-bias-voltage corrections to the transport coefficients are determined by the linear and non-linear-three-body susceptibilities of impurity electrons. Our field-theoretical description gives a clear answer to the long-standing problem, and can be applied to a wide class of Kondo systems and other strongly correlated electron systems.
We have also studied a magnetic-field induced crossover from the SU(4) to SU(2) Kondo state observed in carbon nanotube quantum dots. Our results for the conductance and excitation spectrum, obtained by using the numerical renormalization group approach, agree reasonably with the experiments, which suggests the crossover is caused by a cancellation of the spin and orbital Zeeman splittings.