Generation mechanism of ultrashort pulsed superfluorescence from semiconductor quantum dot assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Kensuke  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 准教授 (20397764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 陽  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (10508807)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超蛍光 / 励起子分子 / 量子ドット / コヒーレンス / 超短パルス / コヒーレンス現象 / 半導体量子ドット / TEM / XRD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on superfluorescence, which is a cooperative spontaneous emission from many excited two-level systems coupled coherently, and researched a generation mechanism of ultrashort pulsed superfluorescence from semiconductor quantum dot (QD) assembly. As a result, we clarified that our samples, CuCl QD assembly, exhibited generation of the superfluorescence at temperature higher compared to the other solid-state materials. This characteristic is induced from ultrafast formation of coherence among the QDs due to the short radiative spontaneous lifetime. In addition, we showed a possibility of generation of ultrashort pulses whose time width less than 1 ps by controlling the QD density.