Search for a systematic electronic structure in oxides with two transition metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Tomohiko  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 教授 (30311129)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAWA Mario  東京理科大学, 理学部応用物理学科, 講師 (50609302)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Atushi
NAITO Rie
YOKOBORI Takumi
KONISHI Kohta
KANEKO Takuya
TAKAYAMA Isamu
TAJI Tomoya
OKADA Riku
OGAWA Kohei
SEKINE Sho
TASHIRO Keitaro
IMAI Shun
KATO Ryo
TAKEI Shohei
URUSHIYAMA Sho
OKAMURA Naoya
SHIMOYAMA Ryota
TAKAHASHI Kenta
TAKAHASHI Yuya
TAKAYANAGI Ryohei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遷移金属酸化物 / 電子構造 / 光電子分光 / 軟X線吸収分光 / バンド計算 / 強相関電子系 / 電荷移動エネルギー / 混成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to clarify the electronic structure of oxides with 2 transition metals (TM) and to extract the underlying features of their electronic structure. We have obtained the following results: (1) Cu valence can change according to the combination of Cu and TM in Cu delaffosites, (2) The near-Fermi level electronic structure of Co-Rh oxides can be explained by the differences between their charge-transfer energies and hybridizations, (3) Co 2p spectrum of Co double perovskites can be explained by theoretical calculations assuming the high-spin state, (4) Mn 2p spectrum directly reflects the magnetism in the randomness-controlled Mn oxides, and (5) the combination of Y(Pr) and Co should yield the unusual valence deviation of Y(Pr) in Y(Pr)Co oxides. In conclusion, we demonstrated that what kind of 2 TM’s are chosen in oxides and how they are connected are very important to understand valence anomaly and/or unusual physical properties in several 2 TM oxides.