trial of the model free-observation of anomalous electron-phonon coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKI JUN'ICHIRO  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90354977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 全基  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20303894)
町田 昌彦  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主席 (60360434)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Kenji  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子ビーム科学研究部門・関西光科学研究所放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員 (40343933)
FUKUDA Tatsuo  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (80354984)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強相関電子 / 高温超伝導 / 非弾性X線散乱 / 中性子非弾性散乱 / 格子振動 / 電子励起 / 高温超伝導体 / 酸化物高温超伝導 / X線非弾性散乱 / 電子格子相互作用 / 鉄系超伝導 / 強相関電子系 / 非弾性X線散乱 / 銅酸化物超伝導体 / 共鳴非弾性X線散乱 / 放射光 / 電荷励起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the discovery of high temperature superconductivity in copper oxides in 1986, many studies have been undertaken to understand the mechanism of superconductivity both experimentally and theoretically. Even though electronic and magnetic properties of these materials have been explored, the superconductiong mechanism has been left as an unsettled issue. In our previous work, the softning in the Cu-O bond-stretching optical phonon along [100] direction was observed, and found an anomalous behavior. In order to prove clearly this anomalous properties in this phonon, we performed this phonon measurements by x-ray and neutron inelastic scattering (IXS and INS). As a result, the width of the phonon spectrum observe by IXS is about 1.5 times of that observe by INS. This difference seems to originate the interaction diffence with materials between x-rays and neutrons, and we conclude that this phonon has a strong electron-phonon interaction.