Dynamics of lattice distortion in photoinduced phase transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Nishino Masamichi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (80391217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 精二  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10143372)
末元 徹  公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, フェロー事業部門, フェロー (50134052)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子格子相互作用 / 相転移 / 臨界現象 / フラストレーション / 光誘起相転移 / 長距離相互作用 / 弾性相互作用 / 準安定状態 / 緩和過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to clarify the cooperative effect by the elastic interaction induced by lattice distortion for the mechanism of phase transitions by light irradiation, temperature change, pressure change, etc. in spin-crossover (SC) materials. We showed theoretically that new critical phenomena and new phases can exist in two-dimensional SC systems. We also showed the mechanism which brings divergence-like enhancement by a finite-size effect in a system with a kind of long-range interactions, related to SC systems. We developed a computational method to study the growth of the high spin state after photo-irradiation.