First principles study on the electric field induced superconductivity at surfaces and interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Ikutaro Hamada  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (80419465)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面・界面 / 格子振動 / 応答関数 / 誘電関数 / 超伝導 / 電子・格子相互作用 / GW近似 / 有効遮蔽媒質法 / 密度汎関数摂動論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, electric field induced superconductivity at surfaces/interfaces have been reported and attracted much attention in the field of condensed matter physics. However, the microscopic mechanism of the electric field induced superconductivity is not yet clarified. This is because there have not been methods to calculate phonon and electron-phonon interaction of surface/interface under the electric field. In this work, we have developed a method to calculate the phonon of surface/interface under the electric field from first principle. We have also developed an efficient methods and code to compute the screened Coulomb potential, which is necessary to calculate the superconducting transition temperature.