Visualization of midde-range order structure in ferroelectric materials with the method of atomic pair-distribution function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YONEDA YASUHIRO  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (30343924)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射光X線 / 電気電子材料 / セラミックス / 結晶PDF解析 / 高エネルギーX線回折 / 強誘電体 / 非鉛圧電体 / 二体相関分布関数 / 放射光 / 局所構造 / ドメイン構造 / 高エネルギーX線 / PDF / BaTiO3 / 相転移 / ナノ結晶 / 混晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in visualization of the middle-range order structure by improving the real space resolution of atomic pair-distribution function provided by synchrotron radiation source of high-energy X-ray diffraction. We observed not only local structures of relaxor ferroelectric materials and the nano sized ferroelectric crystals, in which ferroelectric mechanism inside the cluster was elucidated but also the cluster size itself.