Investigation of the functional domain interfaces in ferroelectrics by controlling domain wall density
Project/Area Number |
26400327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017) Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
OHWADA KENJI 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (60343935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松浦 直人 一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 副主任研究員 (30376652)
岩田 真 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40262886)
西松 毅 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70323095)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 強誘電体 / 界面 / ドメイン / リラクサー強誘電体 / 電場 / 放射光 / 中性子散乱 / 分子動力学法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the dynamics of domain walls in BaTiO3, in which the density of domain walls is much increased by the domain engineering process. We have found out the Bragg rods scattering from the domain wall for the first time by the synchrotron X-ray scattering, and performed the quasi-elastic neutron scattering experiment by focusing on the Bragg Rods scattering. The intensity was rapidly decreased toward the transition temperature (393 K). This is due to the broadening of the domain wall width towards the transition temperature. The energy width of the Bragg rods scattering was resolution limited (~3 micro eV). The results indicate that the energy scale of the domain wall dynamics is lower than 3 micro eV.