Study of spin dynamics in diluted magnetic materials using the soft X-ray resonant Kerr effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Iwao  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (00343103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 達  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (50554705)
Research Collaborator Moras P.  Instituto di Struttura della Materia, Consiglio Nazionalle delle Ricerche
Kiskinova M.  Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁気光学効果 / 軟X線 / 自由電子レーザー / 磁性体 / スピンダイナミクス / カー効果 / 共鳴磁気光学カー効果 / スピントロニクス / 高次高調波レーザー / 磁気光学 / 磁性 / レーザー / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The magneto-optical Kerr effect (MOKE) has been used to investigate magnetic information of materials. Tuning the probing photon energy at an absorption-edge of a material, typically in the ultra-vacuum ray to soft X-ray region, we discovered that the Kerr rotation angles become several 10 times larger than those measured with the conventional visible light. Since this resonant MOKE allows us to probe a magnetic material with element selectivity, large-signals and a possible extension to the time-resolved measurement, we developed the technique in the present research. Using a ultrashort-pulse soft X-ray laser, such as a free electron laser, we succeeded in tracing ultrafast spin inversion at the Fe atom in a GdFeCo crystal and in performing the femto-seconds time-resolved measurement on < 1nm-thick Fe film buried in the heterostructure.