Theoretical study of Higgs mode in magnetic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Masashige  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (20281058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 幹人  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40324321)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASE Masashi  物材機構, 中性子散乱グループリーダー (40281654)
KUROE Haruhiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40296885)
MASUDA Takatsugu  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (90313014)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒッグスモード / 振幅モード / 磁気励起 / 量子スピン / 量子相転移 / 電気磁気効果 / エレクトロマグノン / マルチフェロイクス / 磁性 / 磁気共鳴 / 強相関系 / 超低温・量子凝縮系 / 交差相関 / 量子臨界点 / 中性子散乱 / 電子スピン共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We presented a generalized theory for magnetic excitations in interacting spin cluster systems and applied it to specific magnetic materials, such as spin dimer, trimer, and tetramers. Collaborating with experimental groups, we confirmed that a Higgs amplitude mode was actually observed by inelastic neutron scattering in a two-dimensional (2D) quantum spin system, while it has been believed to be difficult to observe it in 2D systems. The reason is that the Higgs amplitude mode is located at low-enegy region in the vicinity of a quantum critical point and that it is protected from decaying into a pair of Nambu-Goldstone modes (NG-modes) by opening of a small energy gap in the NG-mode which originates from a weak easy-axis anisotropy. We also presented a theory of magnetoelectric effects to detect Higgs amplitude. We applied the theory to specific spin systems and confirmed the reliability of the theory.