Asymmetric spin-orbit interaction and anomalous Galvanomagnetic effect in chiral magnets of 4f-electron system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohara Shigeo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60262953)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキラル磁性 / ハニカム磁性 / 擬カゴメ構造 / スピン軌道相互作用 / フェルミ面分裂 / 電流磁気効果 / 中性子散乱 / キラル磁性体 / 希土類金属間化合物 / DM相互作用 / dHvA効果 / 希土類化合物 / 反対称スピン軌道相互作用 / RKKY相互作用 / キラル結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured and compared the magnitude of Fermi surface splitting caused by the spin-orbit interaction for chiral compounds YbNi_3_Al_9_, YbNi_3_Ga_9_, LuNi_3_Al_9_, and LuNi_3_Ga_9_. We also measured the magnetization, magnetoresistance, magnetic structure, and constructed the magnetic phase diagram for the chiral-helical magnet YbNi_3_Al_9_, the collinear antiferromagnet DyNi_3_Ga_9_ and Ising antiferromagnet ErNi_3_Ga_9_, and investigated the relation between magnetic structure and magnetoresistance.
In addition, we have grown new compounds of honeycomb-magnet R_2_Pt_6_Ga_15_ and pseudo-kagome system RRhPb (R : rare-earth ion) and measured fundamental magnetic properties using single crystals.